Things to Know Before Applying for an O1 Visa

An O1 Visa or artist visa is for the non-immigrants who are extraordinarily exceptional in the field of arts. In addition to this, it is also available for the ones who have showcased their talents in the television industry or motion pictures. What you must know about this visa is that you must be nationally or internationally recognized as an extraordinary artist. For this recognition, there a set of guidelines provided. In this article, you will find all you need to know about the O1 visa.

O-1 Visa – What is it?

The O-1 Visa provides with a temporary allowance of working to those who have extraordinary skills or talents. If you really have the skill to go for the job, getting this visa is not a very difficult task for you.
Moreover, if you work in the U.S. through this visa, you can also ask for the Green Card for the time being. Isn’t that amazing?

How to Get an O-1 Visa?

The field required for this visa can be entertainment, art, business, athletics, education, medicine or science. Nevertheless, you will have to prove to them that your talent is great and different from others. To qualify the O-1B visa, i.e., a visa for the artists, the following are likely to help:-

1. A noteworthy financial success or salary.
2. Significant recognition from experts in the same field in writing.
3. A reputation for major success.
4. A critical role in an organization of high reputation that is related to the applicant’s field.
5. Recognized nationally from major critics.
6. A lead role or starring in a major event or production.

If in your case, at least one of the above applies, you can get your visa easily.
Period of an O-1 Visa

It all depends on the job you are applying for. The O-1 visa can last for a very short period or an ever-lasting one. Generally, its period is 3 years and can be extended as many times as you wish. However, in case the job is temporary, the visa will last as long as the job does.

One essential thing to know about this visa is that even if you are willing to change your job and get hired at a different place with the same job description, you will have to get another visa.
Either way, the visa ends with the job and so does the relationship with the visa sponsor.

Hiring a Visa Lawyer

For your application, it would be great to consult an artist visa lawyer to find out if you would be able to qualify or not through the supporting documents. This way, you will save money and time of hiring a professional.
Even though it is a bit tedious process, if you think you have the right skills and talent, you can get the O-1 visa in time without hassle.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact Us

Yao Law Group

1270 Broadway, Ste. 407,
New York, NY 10001

Email
elektra@yaolawgroup.com

Office
+1 646 490 8808
Cell
+1 917 587 9189

Email Subscriber

Scroll to Top